National Band Association
National Band Association
Outstanding Military Musician Award John Philip Sousa Foundation
John Philip Sousa Foundation

Award Recipients

View Year: 

Recipients of the Finley R. Hamilton Outstanding Military Musician Award will receive the Official Certificate validated by the John Philip Sousa Foundation, will have their name listed on the Official Database, and the Commander / Officer in Charge will be given the opportunity to publicly recognize their outstanding musician.

2017 Recipients

U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Daniel L Aston
399th Army Band
Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Matthew Ayala-Roman
U.S. Air Force Heritage of America Band
Langley AFB, Virginia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Joseph M Bennett
First Armored Division Band
Fort Bliss, Texas
U.S. Army
Sergeant William T Boone
U.S. Army Japan Band
Camp Zama, Japan
U.S. Army
Sergeant Nathan H Butterfield
63rd Army Band
Sea Girt, New Jersey
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Denise Cardona-Santos
U.S. Air Force Band of the West
San Antonio, Texas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Kristin J Cazenave
U.S. Air Force Academy Band
Peterson AFB, Colorado
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Kevin A Cerovich
United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Spencer C Day
Marine Corps Band New Orleans
New Orleans, Louisiana
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant James W Dempsey
Marine Detachment Naval School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Stephen M Ebert
U.S. Army Musical Outreach
Fort Knox, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Specialist John R Fitzmaurice
3rd Infantry Division Band
Fort Stewart, Georgia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Daniel G Fortin
U.S. Army Europe Band and Chorus
Stembach, Germany
U.S. Army
Sergeant Wesley O Hayes
1st Marine Division Band
Camp Pendleton, California
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Sean R Hedding
101st Army Band, Colorado National Guard
Buckley AFB, Colorado
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Joshua B Holdridge
U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America (Air Mobility Command)
Scott AFB, Illinois
U.S. Army
Corporal Nicholas F Jepsen
39th Army Band
Manchester, New Hampshire
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Karen L Johnson
"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Eric K Kyne
Marine Forces Pacific Band
MCBH Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Micah A Lewis
U.S. Seventh Fleet Band
Yokosuka, Japan
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant James L Liverman
77th Army Band
Fort Sill, Oklahoma
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Gregory E Lopes
U.S. Navy Band Great Lakes
Great Lakes, Illinois
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Justin M Malizia
U.S. Naval Forces Europe Band
Naples, Italy
U.S. Army
Sergeant Justin T Mann
101st Airborne Division (AASLT) Band
Fort Campbell, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant John G Miller
The United States Army Field Band
Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Matthew G Muehl-Miller
U.S. Coast Guard Band
New London,
U.S. Army
Specialist Aaron Mulder
85th Army Band
Arlington Heights, Illinois
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Clifton J Murray
U.S. Pacific Fleet Band
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Sergeant Patrick J Nyren
U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence Band
Fort Benning, Georgia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Kyle Pfautz
U.S. Army School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Natalie Post
440th Army Band
Raleigh, North Carolina
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Collin A Reichow
U.S. Navy Band Southwest
San Diego, California
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Barbie M Risken
The United States Army Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps
Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall, Virginia
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Thomas H Salyers
U.S. Air Force Band of the Golden West
Travis AFB, California
U.S. Army
Sergeant James P Samz
13th Army Band, Florida National Guard
Miramar, Florida
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Aaron D Scott
The United States Army Band "Pershing's Own"
Fort Myer, Virginia
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Trevor R Shifflett
U.S. Navy Band Southeast
Jacksonville, Florida
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Luther Smalls III
25th Infantry Division Band
Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Nichole L Staff
U.S. Fleet Forces Band
Norfolk, Virginia
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Garrett Stephan
U.S. Navy Band Northwest
Silverdale, Washington
U.S. Army
Sergeant Catherine A Strobel
202nd Army Band
Frankfort, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Specialist Timothy C Thomas
40th Infantry Division Band
Los Alamitos, California
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Jonathan R Uankik
United States Navy Band
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Davin K Vance
Army Music Recruiting, US Army Recruiting Command
Fort Knox, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Adam N Walker
U.S. Air Force Band of the Pacific-HI
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Rickaelyn D Wilson
106th Army Band
North Little Rock, Arkansas
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Timothy D Wilson
U.S. Air Force Heartland of America Band
Offutt AFB, Nebraska
U.S. Army
Sergeant Robert W Wolfe
1st Cavalry Division Band
Fort Hood, Texas
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Clinton M Woltering
U.S. Naval Academy Band
Annapolis, Maryland
U.S. Army
Sergeant Jini L.S Zuniga
10th Mountain Light Infantry Division Band
Fort Drum, New York


U.S. Army
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Navy
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Army Music  • Privacy & Security  • iSalute  • Webmaster