National Band Association
National Band Association
Outstanding Military Musician Award John Philip Sousa Foundation
John Philip Sousa Foundation

Award Recipients

View Year: 

Recipients of the Finley R. Hamilton Outstanding Military Musician Award will receive the Official Certificate validated by the John Philip Sousa Foundation, will have their name listed on the Official Database, and the Commander / Officer in Charge will be given the opportunity to publicly recognize their outstanding musician.

2012 Recipients

U.S. Army
Sergeant James K. Brewer
U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence Band
Fort Benning, Georgia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Corrin Campbell
U.S. Army Recruiting Entertainment
Fort Knox, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Specialist Elmer Castillo
U.S. Army Materiel Command Band
Redstone Arsenal, Alabama
U.S. Army
Sergeant Alisha Coleman
257th Army Band
Washington, D.C.
U.S. Army
Specialist Christopher Condon
282nd Army Band
Fort Jackson, South Carolina
U.S. Army
Specialist John Donald Connors
122nd Army Band
Columbus, Ohio
U.S. Air Force
Senior Airman Michelle N. Hooper
Band of the U.S. Air Force Reserve
Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Erica Coutsouridis
133rd Army Band
Tacoma, Washington
U.S. Army
Sergeant Christopher Cox
25th Army Band
Boise, Idaho
U.S. Army
Sergeant Donald Criswell
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command Band
Fort Eustis, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Jesus Cruz
234th Army Band
Clackamas, Oregon
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Brendan Curran
The U.S. Army Field Band
Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
U.S. Navy
Petty Officer Second Class Winfield S. Dawkins II
The U.S. Navy Band Mid-South
Millington, Tennessee
U.S. Navy
Petty Officer First Class David C. DeArmond
The U.S. Naval Academy Band
Annapolis, Maryland
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Joseph Kelly Diamond
202nd Army Band
Frankfort, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Nathan Eby
United States Military Academy Band
West Point, New York
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Dnard Edwards
U.S. Army Military Intelligence Corps Band
Fort Huachuca, Arizona
U.S. Air Force
Technical Sergeant Mark S. Fransden
Air Force Band of the Golden West
Travis Air Force Base, California
U.S. Army
Sergeant Thomas A. Furlough
151st Army Band
Montgomery, Alabama
U.S. Army
Sergeant Benjamin Garnett
100th Army Band
Fort Knox, Kentucky
U.S. Marine Corps
Staff Sergeant Katherine T. Genovese
Marine Detachment, Armed Forces School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Sergeant James Guffey
98th Army "Silver Wings" Band
Fort Rucker, Alabama
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Shawn Hagen
The U.S. Army Band, "Pershing's Own"
Fort Myer, Virginia
U.S. Coast Guard
Petty Officer First Class Christopher Howard
The U.S. Coast Guard Band
New London, Connecticut
U.S. Air Force
Staff Sergeant Miles Hudlow
U.S. Air Force Band of the Pacific-Hawaii
Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Cody Morris Jernigan
106th Army Band
North Little Rock, Arkansas
U.S. Air Force
Technical Sergeant Robert D. Jordan
U.S. Air Force Band of Mid-America
Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Randy Klingbeil
36th Infantry Division Band
Austin, Texas
U.S. Army
Sergeant Michael Lamb
101st Airborne Division Band (ASSLT)
Fort Campbell, Kentucky
U.S. Air Force
Staff Sergeant Natalie Madison-Rascoe
U.S. Air Force Band of the Pacific-Alaska
Joint Base Elendorf-Richardson, Alaska
U.S. Air Force
Techinical Sergeant Marcel Marchetti
The U.S. Air Force Academy Band
Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
U.S. Army
Sergeant Andrew J. Maynard
338th Army Band
Whitehall, Ohio
U.S. Army
Sergeant Jake McAllister
440th Army Band
Morrisville, North Carolina
U.S. Navy
Petty Officer First Class Jeremy Kent Middleton
The U.S. Navy Band
Washington, D.C.
U.S. Marine Corps
Staff Sergeant Patrick L. Morgan
The United States Marine Band
Washington, D.C.
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Christopher R. Nichols
312th Army Band
Lawrence, Kansas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Ross E. Pavolko
1st Armored Division Band
Fort Bliss, Texas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Seam M. Payton
1st Infantry Division Band
Fort Riley, Kansas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Kevin J. Quinones
U.S. Army Japan Band
Camp Zama, Japan
U.S. Army
Sergeant Peter C. Rice
9th Army Band
Fort Wainwright, Alaska
U.S. Army
Sergeant Curran J. Schenck
The Army Ground Forces Band
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
U.S. Army
Specialist Anthony Schons
323D Army Band "Fort Sam's Own"
Fort Sam Houston, Texas
U.S. Army
Sergeant Tyler Schultz
56th Army Band
Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington
U.S. Air Force
Technical Sergeant Ricky S. Sweum
U.S. Air Force Band of the Pacific-Asia
Yokota Air Base, Japan
U.S. Navy
Petty Officer First Class Robert W. Taylor
The U.S. Navy Band Southeast
Jacksonvile, Florida
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Danielle C. Turner
Army Bands NCO Academy
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Specialist Kevin Ward
392nd Army Band
Fort Lee, Virginia
U.S. Air Force
Technical Sergeant Luke E. Wedge
The U.S. Air Force Band
Joint Base Anacosta-Bolling, D.C.
U.S. Army
Sergeant Heather Wells
39th Army Band
Manchester, New Hampshire
U.S. Army
Specialist Thomas Wolfgram
338th Army Band, Detachment 1
Livonia, Michigan
U.S. Navy
Petty Officer First Class John C. Wylie
Armed Forces School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia


U.S. Army
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Navy
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Army Music  • Privacy & Security  • iSalute  • Webmaster