National Band Association
National Band Association
Outstanding Military Musician Award John Philip Sousa Foundation
John Philip Sousa Foundation

Award Recipients

View Year: 

Recipients of the Finley R. Hamilton Outstanding Military Musician Award will receive the Official Certificate validated by the John Philip Sousa Foundation, will have their name listed on the Official Database, and the Commander / Officer in Charge will be given the opportunity to publicly recognize their outstanding musician.

2014 Recipients

U.S. Army
Specialist Kevin B Arbogast
399th Army Band
Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Victor M Barranco
The United States Army Band, "Pershing's Own"
Fort Myer, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Paul J Baumgardt
108th Army Band, Arizona National Guard
Phoenix, Arizona
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Ward C Baxter
234th Army Band, Oregon National Guard
Clackamas, Oregon
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Julie A Bradley
The United States Air Force Academy Band
Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class James T Choate
Navy Band Northwest
Silverdale, Washington
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Nicholas J Ciardelli
United States Air Force Band of the Golden West
Travis Air Force Base, California
U.S. Army
Sergeant Emily M Clark
39th Army Band, New Hampshire National Guard
Manchester, New Hampshire
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Benjamin Coker
United States Naval Academy Band
Annapolis, Maryland
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Andrew S Cummings
Navy Band Southeast
Jacksonville, Florida
U.S. Army
Specialist Jamie C DeLorme
101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) Band
Fort Campbell, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Casey J Elliott
United States Navy Band Sea Chanters
Washington Navy Yard, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Eduardo Espinosa
Marine Band San Diego
San Diego, California
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Christin M Foley
United States Air Force Band of the West
Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Tyler H Goodwin
United States Army Europe Band & Chorus
Sembach, Germany
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Keisha L Gwin
The United States Air Force Band of Mid-America
Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Edgardo J Hernandez-Rivera
United States Fleet Forces Band
Norfolk, Virginia
U.S. Army
Specialist Mark D Higgins
98th Army "Silver Wings" Band
Fort Rucker, Alabama
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Christian A Ivy
Pacific Fleet Band
Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickham, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Specialist Jonathan R Johnson
The Army Ground Forces Band
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
U.S. Army
Specialist Christopher R Koenig
36th Infantry Division Band, Texas National Guard
Austin, Texas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Aaron R Kusterer
United States Air Force Band of the Pacific-Hawaii
Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickham, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Christopher E Lawrence
United States Army School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Specialist Jason C Lenz
43rd Army Band, Nebraska National Guard
Lincoln, Nebraska
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Joshua H Lies
The United States Air Force Band Ceremonial Brass
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Charles E Malone
Seventh Fleet Band
Yokosuka, Japan
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Amy V McCabe
United States Marine Band
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Patrick A McGee
The United States Army Japan Band
Camp Zama, Japan
U.S. Army
Sergeant Benjamin J McNichol-Bernal
3d Marine Aircraft Wing Band
San Diego, California
U.S. Army
Corporal Robert L Mitchell
III Marine Expeditionary Force Band
Okinawa, Japan
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Sean M Nelson
United States Coast Guard Band
New London,
U.S. Army
Specialist Christopher R Neverve
United States Army Maneuver Center of Excellence Band
Fort Benning, Georgia
U.S. Army
Specialist Patrick J Nyren
1st Armored Division Band
Fort Bliss, Texas
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Daniel N Oren
Navy Band Southwest
San Diego, California
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Ryan C Rager
United States Air Force Heritage of America Band
Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
U.S. Army
Specialist Ryan A Rogers
4th Infantry Division Band
Fort Carson, Colorado
U.S. Army
Specialist Timothy C Rogers
1st Infantry Division Band
Fort Riley, Kansas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Jessica L Salazar
The United States Army Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps, 4th Bn, 3d U.S. Inf Regt (TOG)
Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Justin W Schmidt
Marine Detachment, Naval School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Joshua A Sharp
249th Army Band, West Virginia National Guard
Morgantown,
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Matthew D Shuck
25th Infantry Division Band - "Army Music Hawaii"
Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Specialist Matthew C Spearman
United States Army Military Intelligence Corps Band
Fort Huachuca, Arizona
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Joseph C Stone
202nd Army Band, Kentucky National Guard
Frankfort, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Stephen J Talbot
2d Marine Division Band, 2d Marine Division
Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
U.S. Army
Specialist Philip D Tappan
2d Infantry Division Band
Uijonggbu, Republic of Korea
U.S. Army
Sergeant Megan E Van Oudenaren
United States Army Training and Doctrine Command Band
Fortt Eustis, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Siriwat Vongtip
Fort Jackson's Own 282nd Army Band
Fort Jackson, South Carolina
U.S. Army
Sergeant Andrew G Waiters
257th Army Band, District of Columbia National Guard
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class John T Waltman
Navy Band Northeast
Newport, Rhode Island
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant David O West
440th Army Band, North Carolina National Guard
Raleigh, North Carolina
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Danielle M Wunderlich
Navy Band Great Lakes
Great Lakes, Illinois


U.S. Army
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Navy
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Army Music  • Privacy & Security  • iSalute  • Webmaster